15th Annual IMA Judges

15th IMA Artist Judges

Amy Lee

Tom Waits &
Kathleen Brennan

Slayer

Alejandro Sanz

Rome
(Sublime with Rome)

Shinedown

Sepultura

Dido

Krewella

Gus Unger-Hamilton
(alt-J)

Thom Green
(alt-J)

Robert Glasper

Warren Haynes

Ledisi

The Kills

Micah Kuiper
(Hawk Nelson)

Victor DeLorenzo
(Nineteen Thirteen &
founding member of Violent Femmes)

Nathan Currin
(Family Force 5)

Suzanne Vega

Matthew Vasquez
(Delta Spirit)

Lalah Hathaway

Meshell Ndegeocello

Ester Rada

Lloyd Cole

Jill Cunniff
(Luscious Jackson)

Tift Merritt

Ben Lee

Shelby Lynn

Gabe Aranda
(Aranda)

Mike Messer

Baltic Crossing






15th IMA Industry Judges

Benji Rogers
Founder & CEO
PledgeMusic

Daniel Glass
President/Founder
Glassnote Entertainment Group

Fred Beteille
Chairman
Music Business Association

Michael McDonald
President
Mick Management

Jordana Phokompe
Director
David Rubenstein Atrium at
Lincoln Center

Matt Pinfield
Executive Producer
The City Drive Group
DJ – SiriusXM Radio

Annie Ohayon
Annie O Music Series

Anthony DeCurtis
Contributing Editor
Rolling Stone

Keith Johnson
Director of Marketing & Membership
IMRO (Irish Music Rights Organisation)

Kevin Sucher
Founder
Sucher Entertainment

Judy Belushi
Creative Director
Blues Brothers Records

David Horgan
Marketing & Licensing Manager
Smithsonian Folkways Recordings

Rick Carnes
President
Songwriters Guild of America

Scott Porterfield
Director of Marketing
Songwriters Guild of America

Dave Cool
Director, Artist & Industry Outreach
Bandzoogle

Adam Lewis
Co-Founder
Planetary Group

Tony Shimkin
President
Noble Music

Michael Johnston
Owner/President
Audiotree / Lincoln Hall / Schubas
Chicago, IL

Senthil Chidambaram
CEO
Dancing Astronaut

Philip Cosores
Associate Editor
Consequence of Sound

Scott Lapatine
Founder/Editor-in-Chief
Stereogum

Jacob Moore
Founder
Pigeons & Planes

Nikki Ryan
Sony Music Entertainment Canada

Marvin Lin
Editor-in-Chief & Owner
Tiny Mix Tapes

Jon Skinner
CEO & Founder
Music Gateway

Marie LeBlanc Flanagan
Executive Director
Weird Canada

RJ, Drew, Rob and Stefan
Founders
Mugatunes

Ophir Paz
CEO/Co-Founder
Appum Studios

J.D. Frizzell
President
A Cappella Educators Association

Marianne Perez Robledo
Honorary Member of La Asociación Argentina de luthiers

Alison Burdick
Social Media Manager
Junior Talent Buyer
NorVa Productions
R.I.C. Concerts
Virginia, USA

Alvaro Villacis
Manager & Director of Booking
Wurlitzer Ballroom
Madrid, Spain

Brett Tabisel
Music Director / General Manager
(le) Poisson Rouge
New York, NY

Daniel Gallant
Executive Director
Nuyorican Poets Café
New York, NY

Dolly Chandler
Talent Buyer
City Winery
Nashville, TN

Erika Kutanovaite
Operations Manager
Luna Lounge
London, UK

Erika Nichols
COO/GM
The Bluebird Café
Nashville, TN

Hamish Dobinson
Bookings, Promotions and Production
Oxford Art Factory Gallery Bar
Sydney, Australia

Hannah Gold
Program Director
City Winery
New York, NY

Hunter Rodgers
Assistant Manager
Cain’s Ballroom
Tulsa, OK

Jackson Field
Venue Manager
The Standard Bowl
Sydney, Australia

James White
Owner
Broken Spoke
Austin, TX

Jessica Darlow
Program Coordinator / ARTRAGE
The Bakery
Perth, Australia

Sophie Asquith
Music & Events Manager
Bush Hall
London, UK

Jon Keats
Events Director
The Cavern Club
Liverpool, England

Kevin Hoskins
Co-Founder
Rock Shop
Boston, MA

Kwenya Carreira
Owner
Marula Café
Madrid, Spain

Libby Brickson
Program Director
City Winery
Chicago, IL

Mads Black Just-Olesen
Talent Buyer & Production Manager
Littlefield
Senior Booker
Spike Hill
New York, NY

Mark Ellicott
General Manager
Heaven
London, UK

Mark Gerber
Owner
Oxford Art Factory
Sydney, Australia

Patrick MacIntyre
Owner
Ironwood Stage & Grill
Calgary, AB

Shlomo Lipetz
National Program Director
City Winery
NYC, Chicago, Nashville, Napa

Sean Hitchings
Events Manager
93 Feet East
London, UK

Steve Silman
GM / Talent Buyer
The Railway Club
Vancouver, BC

Steven King
Senior Talent Buyer
The Rock Shop
New York, NY

Alejandro Clavijo
Founder & CEO
Reviews New Age

Todd Pinnell
Manager / Booker
Tattoo Rock Parlour
Toronto, ON

Tom Nash
Asst. Manager / Venue Supervisor
Ryan’s Bar
London, UK


15th IMA Alumni Artist Judges

Amy Lee

Black Eskimo

Edie Carey & Sarah Sample

Jodee Lewis

Worm Is Green

Dawn Landes

The Lost American JazzBook

Kristin Amarie

Maskerade

Bobby Drake

Big Little Lions

Elephant Revival

The Claytones

The Show Ponies

David Naiditch

James Hand

Celso Salim Band

Trevor Sewell Band

Twice As Good

Emmy

Seanster and the Monsters

The Okee Dokee Brothers

Anthony Branker

Suzanne Jarvie

Mighty Men of Faith

Christopher Tin

The Jackstones

Tatsuya Oe
(Dark Model/Captain Funk)

Carbon Mirage

Avra Banerjee
(Ragamorphism)

Arshak

Noshir Mody

Oran Etkin

Yaniel Matos

Jennifer Porter

Lissy Walker

Ashish Joshi

Bent Knee

The Doug White Quintet

Erlang Kovata

Lawrence Blatt

Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman

Tawana Lael

Eastern Sunz

House of Whales

We Were Superheroes

Sapphire Blue 215

Camille

Mélisande [électrotrad]

Melodic Intersect

Eh440

Mayfield

Hamish Anderson

Marlowe & the MiX

George & The Good Vibes

Rozina Pátkai

The Immortals Project Feat. El Da Sensei

RUNA

Countermeasure

Jazzation

Matthew Neves

VoxMirage

Jesus On The Mainline

Ingrid Gerdes

Joel Johnson

Drew Haley and Will Loconto

J. Nichole

Sophie Koh

Duncan Townsend

Chase K

Katie Hardyman

Oscar Peñas

Jauregui

Juliet Lyons

Martin Zarzar

Tony Chen

Rose Ranger

Pretty Lyon

The Rift

Tom Neilson

Arerol Soul

Lizzy Hoyt

Mariana Masetto

Human Ottoman

Spottiswoode & His Enemies

Joan Torres’s All is Fused

Patrick Joseph

Naomi Jean

Joy and Madness

Jayo Da Ceo

Christina Goh

Neisy Wilson

Plaid Brixx

Brinae Ali

KoBoogie

Stephanie Kristina

A/Uno

Qing-Yang Xiao

Doug Seymour
(Doug Seymour Photography)

Fritz Klaetke
(Visual Dialogue)

Ivo Cordeiro &
Rodrigo Lameiras

Monica Bruyn
(Rabidt Graphix)

Stevhen Koji Baianu

Chia-Wei Lai
(David Lai Workshop)

Ross Barber
(Electric Kiwi)

Tony Halchak

Critical Mass & Sola Akingbola

Don Rauf
(Life In A Blender)

Jane Lewis

Cassie and Maggie

ManKNEE

Dreadful Selfish Crime

Orquesta Narvaez

Pascuala Ilabaca y Fauna

David Simchock

Jeff Matey

Bonnie Piesse

Don Bodin

Pedro Rock

Tsering Tan

Ben Tyree

Olivia Millerschin

Low Fat Getting High

Adam Exler

Marshall McLean Band

Ashot Danielyan

Bendito Parche

Kristoffer Lo
(Highasakite)

Charles Gosme

J S Kingfisher

Beata Hlavenková

Suzy & The Lifeguard

Silver City Bound

Eleanor Crane

Rachael Sage

Kelly Andrew

Bumper Jacksons

Valence

Amanda Homi

MAZ

Destani Wolf


Brownman Electryc Trio