18th Annual IMA Judges

TomWaitsAndKathleenBrennan

Tom Waits &
Kathleen Brennan

Robert Smith

Robert Smith

Ziggy

Ziggy Marley

Joe-Satriani

Joe Satriani

Drowning Pool

Drowning Pool

KT Tunstall

KT Tunstall

Walk The Moon

Walk the Moon

John Petrucci

John Petrucci

Roberta Flack

Roberta Flack

Of Mice & Men

Valentino Arteaga &
Aaron Pauley

Of Mice & Men

Isaac Brock

Isaac Brock
Modest Mouse

Dee-Snider-

Dee Snider

Joey-Santiago

Joey Santiago
Pixies

Chris Frantz

Chris Frantz
Talking Heads / Tom Tom Club

Scott Bradlee

Scott Bradlee
Founder
Postmodern Jukebox

Beth Gibbons

Beth Gibbons
Portishead

Randy Bachman

Randy Bachman

Jaci Velasquez

Jaci Velasquez

Carl Palmer

Carl Palmer
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Asia

John Tesh

John Tesh

Coolio

Coolio

Bowling For Soup

Bowling for Soup

Fran Healy

Fran Healy
Travis

Xavier Rudd

Xavier Rudd

The Cardigans-1

The Cardigans

Joshua-Bell

Joshua Bell

JD Samson

JD Samson
Le Tigre / MEN

Gloria Gaynor

Gloria Gaynor

Boyce Avenue

Boyce Avenue

CeCe Peniston

CeCe Peniston

Billy Graziadei

Billy Graziadei
Biohazard

Mick Ralphs

Mick Ralphs
Bad Company

Jim-Heath

Jim Heath
Reverend Horton Heat

Will Calhoun

Will Calhoun
Living Colour

Marcy Playground

Marcy Playground

Tommy Tutone

Tommy Tutone

Lee Scratch Perry

Lee “Scratch” Perry

Jackie Evancho

Jackie Evancho

David Rosenthal

David Rosenthal
Musical Director & Keyboardist for
Billy Joel

Bryan-Bassett---Foghat

Bryan Bassett
Foghat

Roger-Earl---Foghat

Roger Earl
Foghat

G Love

G. Love
G. Love & Special Sauce

Heather Nova

Heather Nova

RM

Roman Miroshnichenko
17th Nominee

Sam Gilbert
Co-Founder
Music Crowns

Sam Gilbert
Co-Founder
Music Crowns

Ade Smith
Co-Founder
Music Crowns

Ade Smith
Co-Founder
Music Crowns

Bob-Boilen

Bob Boilen
Creator / Host
NPR
All Songs Considered
Tiny Desk Concerts

Xavier X Jernigan

Xavier “X” Jernigan
Programmer & Host
Spotify

Ethan-Baer

Ethan Baer
SVP Business Development,
Head of Electronic
Create Music Group
Co-Founder
EDM.com

Josh Jackson

Josh Jackson
Editor-in-Chief / Co-Founder
Paste Magazine

Michael Dorf

Michael Dorf
Founder & CEO
City Winery

Jack_Conte

Jack Conte
Co-Founder & CEO
Patreon
Pomplamoose / Scary Pockets

Luciana Pegorer

Luciana Pegorer
Music Industry Veteran
Warner Music Brazil, Dell’arte Artistic Productions, Delira Música

Robert Hazan

David Hazan
Head of North America
Midem

Tom Bainbridge

Tom Bainbridge
The Music Man

Alejandro Clavijo
Founder & CEO
Reviews New Age

Alejandro Clavijo
Founder & CEO
Reviews New Age

Alan-Light

Alan Light
Music Journalist & Author
Radio Host of
Debatable on SiriusXM

Clayton Warwick

Clayton Warwick
Co-Founder/Artist Relations Manager –
The Music Ninja
Founder/CEO – Cadence & Cause

Linda Fahey

Linda Fahey
Director/Producer
Folk Alley

Dean-Cramer

Dean Cramer
Kings of A&R

Gaby Sappington

Gaby Sappington
Executive Director
World Music Institute

Stefan Toren

Stefan Toren
Creative Manager
A&R Factory

Sybil Bell

Sybil Bell
Founder
Independent Venue Week

Adam Sensenbrenner

Adam Sensenbrenner
Artist Manager
Mick Management

Jon Skinner - Music Gateway

Jon Skinner
CEO & Founder
Music Gateway

Mark Adams

Mark Adams
Chief Music Officer
Music Gateway

JD Frizzell

J.D. Frizzell
President/Co-Founder
A Cappella Education Association

Joseph Timmons

Joseph Timmons
Editor and reviews Journalist
IndiePulse Music Magazine

16254	Mark Phillips	H&S

Music

Mark W. Phillips
President
Society of Composers, Inc

Fiona Bloom

Fiona Bloom
Founder, The Bloom Effect
Public Relations / Branding

JasonMenkes_2016_Headshot-small-1

Jason Menkes
Music Producer
National President of
AMP
Co-Founder
Co-Pilot Music

Elad2

Elad Marish
Senior Producer
Swell Music + Sound
President
AMP

Jon Weisberger

Jon Weisberger
A&R
Crossroads Music

Emilio Arciniega

Emilio Arciniega
Media Producer
Boyce Avenue

Patrick MacIntyre

Patrick MacIntyre
Owner
Ironwood Stage & Grill
Calgary, AB

KevinHoskins

Kevin Hoskins
Co-Founder
Rock Shop
Boston, MA

ErikaKutanovaite

Erika Kutanovaite
Operations Manager
Luna Lounge
London, UK

JonKeats

Jon Keats
Events Director
The Cavern Club
Liverpool, England

Jake Diamond

Jake Diamond
Talent Buyer
Arlene’s Grocery
New York, NY

Steven Matrick

Steven Matrick
Talent Buyer
Pianos
New York, NY

Stephanie Boriskin

Stephanie Boriskin
Talent Buyer
The Bowery Electric
New York, NY

Paul Rizzo

Paul Rizzo
Owner
The Bitter End
New York, NY

Hap Pardo

Hap Pardo
Director of Musical Operations
Cafe Wha? / The Groove
New York, NY

Hunter Rodgers

Hunter Rodgers
Assistant Manager
Cain’s Ballroom
Tulsa, OK

18th Annual IMA Alumni Judges

A-Natural

A-natural
17th Winner

André Barros

André Barros
17th Winner

Andrey Borzykin

Andrey Borzykin
(Major Moment)
17th Winner

Between Giants

Between Giants
17th Winner

BleuT2013Square

Bleu
17th Winner

BrokenRail

BrokenRail
17th Winner

Casii Stephan

Casii Stephan
17th Nominee

CeCe Teneal

CeCe Teneal
17th Winner

Devine Score

Devine Score
17th Winner

Elizabeth Joan Kelly

Elizabeth Joan Kelly
17th Winner

Emily Pinkerton

Emily Pinkerton
17th Winner

Graeme Drum

G. (Graeme Drum)
17th Winner

Gypsy Jazz Club

Gypsy Jazz Club
17th Winner

Iuliano

Iuliano
17th Winner

Jason Gill

Jason Gill
17th Winner

Jeff Oster

Jeff Oster
17th Winner

Jen Sygit

Jen Sygit
17th Winner

Jess Yang

Jess Yang

John Gaar

John Gaar
17th Winner

Agency

Joseph Vitterito (Agency)
17th Winner

JP Harris

JP Harris
17th Winner

Juana Luna

Juana Luna
17th Winner

Karmic Juggernaut

Karmic Juggernaut
17th Winner

Katie Cash

Katie Cash
17th Winner

Kobi Arad

Kobi Arad
17th Winner

Kutch

Kutch
17th Winner

Laura Clauzel

Laura Clauzel
17th Winner

Lindsay Kay

Lindsay Kay
17th Winner

Lucy Kalantari

Lucy Kalantari
17th Winner

Mamita Peyote

Mamita Peyote
17th Winner

Melissa Das-Arp

Melissa Das-Arp
(Toronto Tabla Ensemble)
17th Winner

Miss Tara

Miss Tara
17th Winner

Monica Pasqual

Monica Pasqual
17th Winner

Nsimbi

Nsimbi
17th Winner

Rebecca Hurn

Rebecca Hurn
17th Winner

Rich Aveo

Rich Aveo
17th Winner

Rich Webb

Rich Webb
17th Winner

Ronald Mente Miyares

Ronald Mente Miyares
17th Winner

Sara Lovell

Sara Lovell
17th Winner

Sergi Paramès

Sergi Paramès
17th Winner

Swang

Swang

Syreeta Thompson Trumpetlady

Syreeta Thompson Trumpetlady
17th Winner

Ted Olson

Ted Olson
17th Nominee

The Morning Sea

The Morning Sea
17th Winner

Tiffany Pollack

Tiffany Pollack
17th Winner

Young Rado

Young Rado
17th Winner