Konference Schedule

IMA IKON 2019 
 SCHEDULE @ PARAMOUNT HOTEL

FRIDAY, JUNE 21

STEP ONE: BUY TICKET
GET ALL-ACCESS
KONFERENCE ONLY

STEP TWO: BOOK SESSION
BOOK NOW

BADGE REGISTRATION: MEZZANINE 1:30-9:00pm

IVORY TOWER

2:00-3:00pm

3:00-4:00pm

4:00-5:00pm

INNER CIRCLE

2:00-3:00pm

IMA ARTIST: Jessica Lá Rel
Art Triumphs Trauma
(2:00-2:15pm)

MEET UP:
Come meet other IMA artists
(2:15-3:00pm)

3:00-3:15pm

IMA ARTIST: Gem McCormack
Running Your Label

3:15-4:00pm

IMA ARTISTS: Casii Stephan & Amira Al-Jiboori
Booking Outside the Box

4:00-5:00pm

IMA ARTIST: Vian Izak
Music & Multi-Media
(4:00-4:15pm)

MEET UP:
Come meet other artists involved in music & multi-media
(4:15-5:00pm)

BRAIN TRUST

2:00-3:00pm

IMA ARTIST: Music Video Nominees
Laura Clauzel, Ori Dagan, Michael McCallum, John Gaar

3:00-4:00pm

WORKSHOP: PUBLISHING
Kyle Thiede, Robert Singerman

4:00-5:00pm

WORKSHOP: BRANDING
Your 1 Minute Elevator Pitch
Jana Fisher, Suz Paulinski

THINK TANK

1:55pm

OPENING REMARKS

2:00-3:00pm

WORKSHOP: NETWORKING
Request/Offer
Suz Paulinski

3:00-4:00pm

MUSIC CRITIQUES:
Hannah Gold

4:00-5:00pm

MUSIC CRITIQUES:
Hannah Gold, Robert Singerman

5:00-7:00pm

BREAK

7:00-8:00pm

OPEN MIC

8:00-9:00pm

STORY SLAM:
Hosted by Jana Fisher

9:00-11:00pm

FEATURED SHOWCASES:
9:00pm: Casii Stephan
9:30pm: Nina Lee
10:00pm: Jessica Lá Rel
10:30pm: Kobi Arad

You must have a ticket to The Independent Music Awards & Indie Konference before booking these sessions.

Don’t have your ticket yet?

*One ticket covers 2 days of Events: Award, Konference & Parties.

REGISTRATION: MEZZANINE 10:00am – 3:00pm & 9:30pm – Midnite

IVORY TOWER

10:00-11:00am

WORKSHOP: BRANDING
Define Your Mission
Ariel Hyatt

11:00-Noon

WORKSHOP: BRANDING
Your 1 Minute Elevator Pitch
Fiona Bloom, Jana Fisher

Noon-1pm

WORKSHOP: Your Entrepreneur Mindset
Suz Paulinski

1:00-2:00pm

WORKSHOP: Four Secrets to Networking for Musicians
Randy Chertkow, Jason Feehan

2:00-3:00pm

WORKSHOP: BRANDING
Your Social Bio
Fiona Bloom, Jana Fisher

THINK TANK

10:00-11:00am

WORKSHOP: Songwriting Bootcamp
Jim Brickman

11:00-Noon

MUSIC CRITIQUES:
Jan Bell, Jim Brickman

Noon-1:00pm

MUSIC CRITIQUES:
Adam Lewis, Dean Cramer, Martha Wash

1:00-2:00pm

2:00-3:00pm

FEATURED SHOWCASES:
2:00pm: Rachael Sage
2:30pm: Jean Rohe

You must have a ticket to The Independent Music Awards & Indie Konference before booking these sessions.

Don’t have your ticket yet?

*One ticket covers 2 days of Events: Award, Konference & Parties.

17TH ANNUAL INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS SHOW
SYMPHONY SPACE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
2537 BROADWAY AT 95TH ST.

5:30-9:00PM

9:30pm-Midnite

IMA After Party @ Paramount Hotel

FEATURED SHOWCASES:
10:00pm: Fiona Joy & Jeff Oster
10:30pm: Tiffany Pollack
11:00pm: John Gaar
11:30pm: Rini